Saturday, December 31, 2011

Head over heels...


... In love with these ankle boots!
Aren't they super pretty?!
I was looking for black ankle booties already for so long, so I was super happy when I found these beauties of Tod's!
On top of that: they were even in sale :)
For now I gave them a special place in my room, as a kind of decoration!
But don't worry, that's not the only function I assigned them ;) 
You'll see them again soon!

Friday, December 30, 2011

Best of both worlds


I loooove these pants! Because they combine my favorite trends of this winter: snake print and metallics!
But still, I found it for some reason hard to combine them.
I decided to wear them with black and white, to keep it easy. But I also added a touch of color with the accessories! 
As you probably can see in the pictures, there was a lot of wind outside, and I was completely freeezing! Especially when I was so silly that I necessarily wanted to show you the blouse underneath as well haha. But it's cute right!?
Oh well, I think/hope it was worth it ;)

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Love at first sight: Moschino Cheap and Chic


I completely fell in love with the Pre-Fall 2012 collection of Moschino Cheap and Chic. 
It involved 30 outfits, and I would actually wear all of them just like that! I loooove the rock-chic feeling of the collection! These are some of my favorite looks, do you love them as much as I do?

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

It's a man's world


Good morning beauties! 
Today I felt like dressing up. 
And I used up to 3 closets to come to this result!! 
The shoes are from my mums, and as you expected I snatched the bow tie out of my dad's closet.
And I really like the result! 
I especially love the pants and the little bag. 
The pants are of suede, and I love the color! The clutch is super useful, and it's multifunctional! It is a bag and a bracelet in 1 ;)
Do you like it as much as I do?

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Christmas Presents


Ooeeehh, I have been really spoiled this year! 
I received the most amazing Christmas presents :)
Of course I want to share them with you, so let's have a look!

Anna Dello Russo's Christmas Party Rules

One of my favorite outfits of Anna
I know, I know... I am too late. 
But for two reasons I just want to share this 10 'Christmas Party Rules' of Anna Dello Russo with you! First, because I just absolutely love Anna, her style and especially her hats. Second, because we will all probably have plenty of other parties the upcoming 2 weeks, and well, party rules are just always useful ;)
So here they go!

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas!

Merry Christmas to all who practice!
And to all of you, enjoy your holidays!
As you can see, I'm home again and that makes me really happy :)
The only thing I was really upset about is that we have a fake Christmas tree haha. My parents were on holiday in Bali, and came back only a few days ago, so my mum didn't feel like the whole show with a real one... 
Oh well, I forgive her haha ;) And I  think that the picture of my mum and I is so cute, as we were actually wearing the same tone of colors!
And even if you can't see it well, as the pictures aren't that good; I think you may get the same taste of Chanel I've got with this outfit. The combination of black and white and the pearls make me having that feeling, and I absolutely love it! 
What do you think? Do you also think it is a bit Chanel-ish, and do you like it?!
Once more; enjoy this wonderful days of the year!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

ONE YEAR OF FREE SHOES OF NELLY!!!


Ohhhhh I am soooooooo happy right now!!!!
The Dutch CosmoGIRL and Nelly.com organized a competition, in cooperation with 5 fashion bloggers whereby the winners would win a year long free shoes of the amazing shoe collection of Nelly.com
And guess what; I was one of them!!! So you can imagine how excited I am :)
To win, we needed to guess the place where the 'secret pump' was hidden, and thanks to the hints of fashion blogger Laura of 'The World Looks Red' I was able to be the first to do so! Check out her lovely blog and the article here.
For the next year, I can choose a pair of shoes every month. 
So, what is the first thing you do after you hear you won, and after screaming and jumping around?
Of course! Checking out the Nelly.com website!
And these are my favorites, it is going to be hard making a choice!

Asos Virgin


I love Asos.com! It is my favorite webshop, and I can wander around their website for hours!
But well, I never came further than looking: I had never bought something before!
Don't ask me why, but I think it is a combination of that I prefer 'real shopping' above web shopping, because I can feel and fit the clothes, and probably just because I didn't really dare to.
But last week I ordered something! And I am reaaally happy with my new purchases :)
First, I bought this awesome one shoulder dress, with mesh insert! Don't worry; it is not as see through as it seems to be on the pictures. ;-) I will post a picture that I'm wearing it soon, so you'll have a better idea!
Second, this glittery pullover is also mine now! I think the word 'glitter' explains enough of my excitement...
So hopefully these won't remain my only Asos pieces!

What do you think?

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Magical Madrid

Hi beauties!
I just came back from Madrid, and I made these pictures there!
Sorry I didn’t made proper outfit pics, but you’ll get the idea ;)
On one of the pictures you also see me together with my stepdad at Starbucks, he came to visit me in Spain and he truly is the sweetest man on earth!
We did some nice shopping (I’ll show you later!) and ate the most amazing sushi for lunch.
So in short: I had a greaaat day!!!

Sunday, November 20, 2011

New in: jewelry


As I promised you: the beautiful new jewelry I bought last Thursday!
I found this super cool and tiiiiny shop here in Segovia, and the ring with the grey stone and arabic signs was already on my wish list for a little while!
I'm super happy with all of my purchases, and you'll see them soon in my outfits :)

Friday, November 18, 2011

Leather and Silver


I made this pictures yesterday, when we went into town to do some well-deserved shopping!
Because I finished my exams, and I actually think I did quite well :)
On the last pictures you see me with my lovely and stylish friends hihi.
I bought some really nice stuff, and I'll show you soon!
But I'm in quite a hurry now, because I'm going to Madrid tonight!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

New in: Uggs

I know that Uggs aren't the most fashionable boots (at all),
But God, they are so warm and comfortable!
Just what I need in winter :)
And next to that, I think these ones are pretty cool, thanks to the studs!
They also have a zipper, which is reeally handy! As my old Uggs don't look so good anymore on the heel....
So yes; I'm really happy with this new purchase, and I'm sure I will wear them a lot!

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Werelse.

I guess (/hope) you all know by now that the greatest bloggers ever set up a label together, called 'Werelse.'.
And yesterday they launched their first products; 4 super awesome tees!
Click here, to check them all out on the website!

This is my favorite tee, as it illustrates a typical blogger scenario. Annnd my new sunnies are on it hihi!

Monday, November 14, 2011

Wish list: perfect biker jacket


I'm in class at the moment (yes, I also feel sorry for myself: Financial accounting from 5 till 8!), but who doesn't look at webshops during a boring lecture!?
And while browsing, I ran into this amaaazing biker jacket of 'Fab.'!
You have no idea how long I have been searching for a red suede biker jacket!
And I think this one, with the even beautiful name 'Jacket Paris', is just perfect!
So I think this jacket will be stuck in my head for a looong time, but I'm also afraid it will only stay in my head, and not in my closet. :(
Because oefph; €299,95...

You can find it here

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Cueva de Santo Domingo


Hey there!
Sorry for the lack of posts, but I’m suuuper busy with school at the moment!
However, sometimes you really need a break from studying, right?! ;-)

And today’s post has a pretty funny story!
My roommate and I were shooting these pictures in front of this gate at campus, when some people came to open it! As my uni is an old cloister, there is a part that is locked and protected by a special organization. But now the people of that organization allowed us to go in, and we were both stunned! There is a kind of garden with an amazing view, and this beautiful chapel in honor to Saint Domingo. What do you think?

As I told before, my favorite trend of this winter is snake print. So I’m absolutely in love with these new trousers! Because the stripe on the side makes me think a bit of the stripe on smoking trousers, I combined them with my chic blazer!


Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Bye bye Summer


It's official: this will be my last outfit post wearing summer clothes for this year. :-(

I thought about it a looong time, but I do prefer summer clothes above winter clothes. Although I like the layers in winter, I just looove the colorful and fluttering lightweight fabrics in summer.
But now I need to say goodbye to summer, and I would like to do that with my favorite summer shoes of this year!
I absolutely love them, also thanks to the snake print!

What do you think, is this a dignified farewell? ;-)

Monday, November 7, 2011

Inspiration: Fluent in Fashion with Mango

Mango Contest

I made this set for the contest of Mango, to win a fashion trip to Barcelona :)
What do you think?

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Gold and fur


Me and my pets, hihi!
As you probably can see, this picture is made in Holland; I shot them last Monday!
When I see this, I get pretty homesick.. Because no matter how much I like it here, I still enjoy being home so much, just being together with my family and friends... 

Ok, switch of topic: back to my outfit! I love this combination of gold and fur, I think it's so chic :)
And yes, I'm wearing this gold pants again, but I'm just completely in love with them! And okaayy, actually with everything that is glittery. Or metallic. <3
Enjoy your sunday!


Saturday, November 5, 2011

New in: choker and cuff


You have no idea how happy I am with this new purchases!
I was searching for something like this for soooo long, but never found them in the way I liked it..
And now I bought those just at H&M!
I do think the choker could have been a little bit tighter, but well, for the price of €9,95 for the necklace and €7,95 for the bracelet; I'm not complaining!

Friday, November 4, 2011

Topshop Holiday Collection Lookbook


Glitter, biker-chic and fake fur are the key words of the new Holiday collection of Topshop.
So it's obvious: totally my style! The collection is based on the glamorous and roaring 20's and 30's, and the model just seems to walked straight away from that time! I am absolutely in love with everything, so you should definitely take a look! 
Even if it's hard for me to make a choice, I still wanted to make a kind of top 5, so here we go:

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Birthday outfit part 2


This is the outfit I wore at my birthday dinner yesterday!
As you probably can see, unfortunately, we shot this pictures pretty fast.
Because of couuuuuurse I was in a hurry again haha!
But I had a great night! We had dinner at a good Spanish restaurant called ‘José Maria’, and a drink afterwards in a bar. It was also so nice that my mum was there as well! She left this morning again, and now I need to miss her for a looong time!

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Monday, October 31, 2011

Birthday outfit part 1


This is what I wore yesterday, when I celebrated my birthday with my family and friends in Holland!
So that’s why it’s called part 1: I’ll celebrate my actual birthday at the 2nd of November in Spain.
And the big surprise of this weekend: my mum is coming with me tomorrow to Spain! Just for three days, but I think it’s so nice she’ll be there with my birthday J
It was lovely to see all my friends and family again, I had lots of fun!
I also received great presents, I will dedicate a special post to them later!

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Bees and Flowers



Quick outfit post of yesterday morning!
So why 'quick' and just the 'morning?
Well, I flew home yesterday afternoon!
So I was kind in a hurry, and sorry if this disappoints you: but I'm such a person who doesn't travel really fashionable. 
In fact, I even laugh a bit when I see someone at the airport with really high heels. I mean, why should you!? I like to travel comfortable, what means jeans, sneakers, a warm cardigan and a scarf to me.
I'm in Holland until Tuesday, to celebrate my birthday already (it's the 2nd of November) and of course to just see my family and friends :)
I'll probably shoot some outfit posts here as well!!
Enjoy you're weekend girls!

Friday, October 28, 2011

Preview


Hereby a preview for tomorrow's outfit post.
This are the key items: a shirt of Patrizia Pepe and a ring of Filibustero.
 I am especially totally in love with this ring, it's just perfect!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Missoni (I wish!!) like



Unfortunately, it's getting colder and colder in Spain... Two days ago it even rained for the first time since I've been here!
So at the moment, I try to wear my summer clothes if possible, before I need to say goodbye to them for half a year..
And one of my favorite summer pieces, is this dress! Unfortunately I don't have good close-up pictures, but the middle of the dress always makes me think a bit of the patterns of Missoni, which I like a lot!

It's also getting dark earlier; you can definitely see the difference in light in the first and last picture.
So I think I need to surrender: winter is coming :(

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Wish list: special sparkly dress

Asos has a special collection at the moment, called 'Revive'.
And I love it all! 
Under the slogan: 'Don't save the shimmer for the dance floor', you can find a lot of glitter and glamour!
Especially this dress has a really high 'I want it and I want it now' content!
Unfortunately I haven't found a good excuse yet to buy it, because it's not an everyday dress (at all!)
And then I didn't even speak about the price yet...

Dress: €326.13 
 You can find the Asos Revive collection here.

Monday, October 24, 2011

Your very best of Versace for H&M

Wauw! After I blogged about the fun collection of Versace for H&M, I found out about this cool contest, made possible by Polyvore and H&M!
For the ones who don't know Polyvore: it's a website where you can make fashion sets, templates etc. It's a nice website to catch up some inspiration, and of course make nice sets really easily yourself.
So H&M and Polyvore are organizing the competition 'Your very best of Versace for H&M', where you need to design a set, with the clothes of the collection!
Every day they pick 10 winners who will win a scarf, and the final winner will win three (!!) complete outfits!
Of course I wanted to give it a try as well, even if 10.000 other fashionistas had the same idea ;)
So here you see my style set, what do you think!? Do I have a chance?
It aren't my favorite pieces, as you already saw in my last post, but this skirt hasn't won anything yet so I wanted to be original! 

You only have two days left to enter the competition; so hurry up!
Facebook page of H&M with information about the contest: here
Polyvore website to enter the contest: here

Good luck everybody!

Versace and H&M












Sunday, October 23, 2011

Paris is always a good idea









I just couldn't resist it: as you probably already saw, I'm wearing the colors of the French flag!
I thought it would be funny to combine this lovely tee about Paris in a totally French way. That's why I'm also wearing a French braid. I'm actually only missing the Eiffel Tower earrings haha! ;-)

By the way, in the background you see the main entrance of my uni. Back in the day this was an old monastery and what you see is the church, which is now used as Aula Magna! Pretty cool right?!

Have a great sunday y'all! 

I am wearing:
Shirt - Glamorous
Skirt - Zara
Blazer - Mango
Shoes - Zara
Earrings - Otazu

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Versace and H&M

So pleeeease tell me: who isn't excited about the collection of Versace for H&M?!!
Because I certainly am!
The collection is as I expected it to be: glitter, glamour and a bit over the top ;)
But I love it!
I don't think you should combine it all together, but there are some pieces which I really would like to have!

My personal top 5:

1. I just totally loooove this studded leather dress! It's rock 'n roll, but still glamorous and chic!
Dress: 249,-
Bag: 99,- 

2. This great pink dress! Gold and pink; it's so girlish!
Dress: 179,-

3. On my third place this glamorous fake fur bodywarmer! 
Bodywarmer: 59,95,-
4. It's actually a shared third place, because I also love this complete outfit! It's totally Versace-like. But especially that great leather jacket would look really good in my closet...
Leather jacket: 199,-
Silk top: 59,99 
Silk skirt: 59,99

5. Last, but certainly not least, this suede ankle booties! I love the fact that they are pretty long. Also the pointy toe really makes me wanna buy them, as I'm totally into pointy shoes at the moment!
Ankle boots: 129,-

What are your favorites? 

Welcome back!!

Sweeeeeet readers,

First, my honest excuses for my not so short time-out… Due to some bad complications, and yes also to pure laziness, I didn’t posted for a farrr to long time.

But the good news:

I’m back!!!

There are some changes though..:
To start with, the one you probably already noticed:
I changed the name of my blog.
Unfortunately I found out that some people relate ‘Fashionsexual’ sometimes to things I really don’t mean by it.
And I’m really proud of my new name: ‘Chic Fashionfreak‘!

The other chance, far more radical for me personally, is that I moved from the Netherlands to Spain.
That’s right, I’m studying at IE University, in Segovia, where I’ll stay the first two years. The last two years I’ll move to marvelous Madrid. Segovia is a beautiful city, and I hope to make some great shoots in this city!
It’s the best choice I’ve ever made to go study abroad! So if you also consider to do this, or if you just have some questions about living abroad/in Spain, please contact me!
The best thing about living in Spain: the Zara is even cheaper here!!!
The bad thing: I have a tiny tiny tiny closet… This really restricts me in my outfit posts, as I just can’t wear what I actually want to sometimes… So unfortunately I can’t post that much outfitposts anymore..
But who know, maybe it will make me really creative!
Anyway, welcome back, and stay tuned!


Lots of love, Isabella.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Time Out

Dear reader,

As you probably already have noticed, I haven't published anything since one week.
I'm really sorry about that, but it's because of my liiiiitle accident with a staircase.
Last Wednesday I was shopping and because of a maxi-dress I fell down the stairs.
Well, you have to admit, it's a nice story, right? ;)
But the bad news is, that I had a dislocated shoulder and a concussion.
Due to the headache I have now, the computer is not my best friend anymore...
So I have to take a little time out, which I really regret...
But I have plenty of time now to think about outfits and other cool things, so I hope to publish again really soon!

Love, from the infirmary,
Isabella.

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Golden shorts



My last gain: this amazing golden shorts.
The cool thing about this shorts is that you can combine them in so many ways; either classical or even in a 'grungy' way.
As you can see I gave it a classical twist, with golden details in my jacket, shirt ánd bag.
I absolutely believe black and gold is timeless!

Friday, June 17, 2011

Finished secondary school!



Yeaaahh! Yesterday I received the news that I passed my exams, and therefore I finished my high school!
In Holland it is common to hang out the flag together with your schoolbag, as you can see on the pictures. Is that the same in other countries?
Well, as you can see I was and am really happy with it :)

And also little note about my outfit; I absolutely love 'turbans' this season. They are so easy to wear and just give your look a little boost.
And I also love these shoes. They don't walk very comfortable, but they are a lot of fun though!

Blogger overview

Nowadays there are so many blogs, it's sometimes difficult to find the best/nicest/finest etc.
Therefore the Dutch website www.ilovefashionnews.nl made a blogger overview, to create a clear survey.
And yes: you'll find my blog there as well!

To view the blogger overview click here: http://www.ilovefashionnews.nl/blogger-overzicht/